2021 Results

Here you can see the results of the 2021 Virtual Competitions and
watch the Prizewinners Concert again.

Bothy Ballad

Senior

1st - Doug Hay

2nd - Sandy Thomson

3rd = - John Dickson & Shona Donaldson


Junior

1st - Katelyn Adams

Fiddle

Senior
1st - Rhiann Matthew
2nd - Rosie Winchester
3rd - Cassie Findlay

Junior
1st - Maisie Henderson
2nd - Angus Low
3rd - Kitty Sykes

12 & under
1st - Mimi Spence
2nd - Jayden Moore
3rd - Emma Cameron

10 & under
1st - Andrew Farquharson
2nd - Holly George
3rd - Emily Farquharson

Accordion

Junior
1st - Finn Hope
2nd - Abbie Christie
3rd - Rachel Low

Instrumental Group

1st - The Mature Strathspey Fiddlers
2nd - The ARC Fiddlers
3rd - The Junior ARC Fiddlers

Instrumental (Other than Fiddle and Accordion)

Senior
1st - Trish Santer (piano)
2nd - Trish Santer (melodeon)
3rd - Kirstie Low

Junior
1st - Kirsty Simmers

Traditional Singing

Senior
1st - Iona Fyfe
2nd = - Doug Hay & Neil MacDonald
3rd - Annie Lennox

13 & under
1st - Ellen Largue
2nd - Kirsty Simmers

10 & under
1st - Aimee McCrae

7 & under
1st - Isabella Tierney
2nd - James Weir
3rd - Bess Coull

Poetry

Senior
1st - Iona Fyfe
2nd - Kenny Veitch
3rd - Gary Coull

13 & under
1st - Ellen Largue
2nd - Kirsty Simmers

10 & under
1st - Cameron Simmers
2nd - Lewis Simmers
3rd - Ethan Milne

7 & under
1st - George Milne
2nd - Robyn Coutts

Ian Middleton Poetry Competition

1st - Rowan May Blake (age 11) - “My Wee Sister”
2nd - Luisa Watt (age 11) - "The Scunner ' O Lock doon"
3rd = - Dana Wilson (age 11) - " Bein' at Hame" & Josh Hekelaar (age 11) - "The Hielan Coo"

Charles Murray Competition

1st - Patrick and Wully Hutchison - " Tae The Maister"
2nd - Amy and Ean Johnston - "Bide At Hame"
3rd - Rowan-May and Caroline Blake - " Keep 'er Gaan"

Aultgowrie Poetry Competition

1st - George Phillip - " Some Thochts on a Kintra Ceemetery"
2nd - John Strachan – “Knipin On" & Liz Chrystall - "Memories of fan I was just a little quine"
3rd - Jim Brown - "Fish Day in Strathdon" & Margaret Johnston - "Bonnie Maggie Line"

Highly Commended

Mildred Coutts - "The Things I have Seen"

Gilbert Rennie - "A Shot o' the Bike"

Isobel Stewart - "The Pulley"

Harold Murray - "The Passin o' Auld Jock"

Helen Clark - " The 'eer That Wis"

John Pirie - "A Growin Loon"

Henry Hepburn - " Ma Faither"

Heather Silverwood - "Balmedie"

Sandy Reid - "Memories an' Hopes"

Sandy Robertson - "Charlie Allan.A Lad O' Pairts"

May Bruce - "Covid"

Diane Saywack - "The Daftie"

Kevin Thomson - "Fa's Peesie?:

Adeline Reid - "A Clootie Duff"

Vera Taylor - "Fae Portgordon tae Strathlene"

Neil Cooney - "The Gibberie Wallie"

Richard Bennett - "Return to the Laich"

Mary Melvin - "Ode Tae Gracie"

Willie Reid - "Kennethmont as a Loon"

Charles Duguid - "Fit Hiv They Deen wi Banffshire?"

Barry Carter - "Prayers for Angels"

Composition Competition

1st - Mhairi Marwick - "Constable 6006"